RPM Fest is dedicated to short-form poetic, personal, experimental film, video, VR, expanded cinema and audiovisual performance. We are looking for any work that experiments with the formal possibilities or hybrid form of film, video audiovisual, animation, expanded cinema and VR under 15 minutes. RPM Fest is sponsored by the Art Department and Cinema Studies Program at UMass-Boston.
The upcoming festival runs Jan. 31, Feb. 1st & 2nd, 2020.

RPM 2020 Sponsored By


Art Department of UMASS Boston
Cinema Studies of UMASS Boston

Location:

University Hall 2310
University Drive North
Dorchester, MA 02125
8X77+CM Boston, Massachusetts


RPM 2020 Introduction


At the onset of his landmark essay Towards A Minor Cinema, Tom Gunning quotes Deleuze and Quattari: There is nothing that is major or revolutionary except the minor.


For RPM 2020, we ask, what is “minor cinema” today and what can it do for us, our consumption of media, our relationship with the environment, our world?


For the second year, The Art Department and Cinema Studies Program at UMass Boston continue to host the festival. RPM 2020 received nearly double the amount of submissions compared to our inaugural edition. Drawing on a wide range of techniques and modes of filmmaking, ranging from avant-garde poetics, non-fiction, experimental animations and narratives to dance films, performances, and contemporary art practices, RPM 2020 brings together innovative efforts by over 160 artists, 122 pieces from 32 countries and territories. (Argentina, Australia, Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, China, Colombia, Cezch Republic, Denmark, Estonia, France, Finland, Germany, Hungary, Iran, Italy, Japan, Kosovo, Malaysia, Mexico, Montenegro, Netherlands, Portugal, Russia, Serbia, Singapore, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, United Kingdom, and United States.)


Featuring 107 short films, 5 audio-visual live performances, a documentary feature film, and 9 installations in the exhibition area, the selection of RPM 2020 remains loyal to the experimental spirit and intimacy of personal filmmaking. Among the highlights of the 11 programs of experimental shorts, Let’s Look at Florida (Hogan Seidel) and Porto Landscape (Michael Lyons) speak to our contemporary anxieties over environmental disasters while testing the boundary of the film medium; Toni and Bleri (Katja Verheul) portrays the physical and psychological turbulence caused by the migratory policy of Europe; MUÑE (Catalina Jordan Alvarez) playfully disrupts ethnographic and gender stereotypes; Vesuvius At Home (Christin Turner) ruminates on our encounters with destruction; the essay film of Sky Hopinka (Lore), Mike Hoolboom & Alena Koroleva (Wax Museum), and Ei Toshinari (…And So We Start Again) are lyrical wonders to behold; Abiding (Ugo Petronin), Amusement Ride (Tomonari Nishikawa), and Valpi (Richard Tuohy) brilliantly address the formal essence of cinema in light, time, and movement; Simon Liu’s E-Ticket, which is included in the New Frontier Shorts Program at Sundance Film Festival 2020, is an astonishing collage made out of 16,000 splices of his personal archive.


In addition to many short films that border the realm of documentary, we are showing the documentary feature Self-Portrait : Sphinx in 47 KM by Chinese documentarian Zhang Mengqi. The film was shown at Vision du Réel Film Festival in 2018, and Zhang’s filmmaking represents an essential grass-root effort of oral history and folk memory preservation in China.


This year, RPM Fest is putting together a special program dedicated to one important artist in the field. We are presenting a selection of films by Saul Levine who is a key figure in the history of American avant-garde cinema as well as a local filmmaker in Boston.


Artists from New England area also make a strong presence at RPM 2020: Ethan Barry, Allison Cekala, Susan DeLeo, Brittany Gravely, Josh Guilford, Margaret Hart, Amanda Justice, Natalie Minik, Youjin Moon, Kathryn Ramey, Hogan Seidel, Douglas Urbank, Jeffu Warmouth, Josh Weissbach, to name a few.


Yangqiao Lu, January, 2020
Independent Curator




Program Guide

Jan.31 & Feb.1 & 2, 2020

Day 1, Friday, Jan.31

1

RPM Exhibition

Codes and Archives

Jan. 31, 11AM - 22PM
University Hall 4400


  • The Left Hand of Darkness - Sara Bonaventura

  • Poly-morphosis - Margaret Hart

  • A New kind of Ray - Emma Rozanski

  • Lilliput - Jeffu Warmouth

  • Game - Dusica Ivetic

  • Memory Distrust - Sharon Mooney

  • Perfect Pixels - Ryan Murray

  • At The Kitchen Table - Kate Anderson


Expanded Cinema I

Jan. 31, 20PM - 21PM
University Hall 2300 & 4400
  • Circumambulations- Josh Guilford
  • Andrew Ranville

  • Cracked hands - Hogan Seidel

  • Ritual to Cleanse Neo-liberalism - Eric Souther

2

Self-Portrait

Zhang Mengqi

Jan. 31, 15PM - 17PM
University Hall 2300


  • Self-Portrait: Sphinx in 47 KM

  • Director: Zhang Mengqi

  • 94min, China, 2018


  • Intro by Yangqiao Lu

3

Impossible Shapes

Animation

Jan. 31, 17PM - 18:30PM
University Hall 2300


  • The Immortality of the Crab - Giacomo Manzotti
  • Trauma Chameleon - Gina Kamentsky

  • Tetradic Truchet - Jeremy Bessoff
  • Shadow Passage - Ali Aschman
  • On Everyone's Lips - RA MA

  • FLORA- Chaerin Im
  • Freeze Frame - Soetkin Verstegen
  • Orbit - Tess Martin
  • ЮНАК [juˈnʌk] - Georgi Stamenov
  • The Imaginary Woman - Laura Benavides
  • Dance of a Humble Atheist - Toh Hun Ping


  • Total: 68min


Day 2, Saturday, Feb.1

4

Broken Narratives

Feb.1, 12PM - 13:00PM
University Hall 2300


  • Time Spy - Sun Xun

  • Yours Truly Lost - Niyaz Saghari

  • To every bird, its own nest is beautiful
  • - Lorenzo Gattorna

  • Vesuvius At Home - Christin Turner

  • Representative - Kelly Wittenberg

  • Memoirs - Aaron Zeghers

  • Sound Speed - Alex Cunningham

  • Drawings - Jeppe Lange




  • Total: 74min


5

Sights, Symbols and Signs

Feb.1, 13:45PM - 15:15PM
University Hall 2300


  • ...And So We Start Again - Ei Toshinari

  • Duy Nguyen

  • Lore - Sky Hopinka

  • *** (fish) - Filip Bojarski

  • Starfish Aorta Colossus - Lynne Sachs

  • It Matters What - Francisca Duran

  • Thirty-seven movies for a home

  • - Arianna Lodeserto

  • Garden City Beautiful - Ben Balcom

  • Wax Museum - Mike Hoolboom

  • Alena Koroleva


  • Total: 70min

6

Slice the Eye!

Feb. 1, 15:30PM - 16:45PM
University Hall 2300


  • Abiding - Ugo Petronin

  • Blink - Youjin Moon

  • A Dialogue of Dissonance - Kalpana Subramanian
  • Apertures (a brighter darkness)- Karissa Hahn
  • Plaza Rakyat - Ong Sau Kai

  • Amusement Ride - Tomonari Nishikawa
  • Valpi - Richard Tuohy

  • Dreamland - Allan Brown
  • Dagadòl- Mariachiara Pernisa
  • Morgan Menegazzo

  • An Empty Threat - Josh Lewis


  • Total: 68min


7

Saul Levine

Feb.1, 17PM - 18:30PM
University Hall 2300


  • Notes After Long Silence (1984-1989)

  • Crescent (1993)

  • Whole Note (1999-2000)

  • Light Licks: By the Waters of Babylon:

  • This May Be the Last Time (2011)

  • Light Licks: By the Waters of Babylon:

  • I Want To Paint It Black (2011)

  • Falling Notes Unleaving (2013)




  • Total: 54min


8

Labor Intensive

Feb.1, 19:15PM - 20:30PM
University Hall 2300


  • Kitchen Beets - Bea Haut

  • The Little Tools - Emmanuel Piton

  • Laburo - Henrik Malmström

  • Rankleburn - Lily Ashrowan

  • Passage - Richard Ashrowan

  • The clearing where bent grass grows

  • - Ben Stott

  • E-Ticket - Simon Liu

  • MUÑE - Catalina Jordan Alvarez



  • Total: 69min

9

Expanded Cinema II

Feb.1, 21PM - 22PM
University Hall 2300 & 4400

  • Binary Stars - Andy Busti
  • What Is Nothing (After What Is Nothing)

  • - Kristin Reeves

  • Kinski wanted Herzog to direct

  • But he turned it down

  • - Guillaume Vallée & Hazy Montagne Mystique


RPM Exhibition

Codes and Archives

Feb.1, 11AM - 22PM
University Hall 4400



Day 3, Sunday, Feb.2


10

Vital Transit

Feb.2, 12PM - 13:45PM
University Hall 2300

  • Viaggio - Alex Morelli

  • My Echo, My Shadow, and Me - Roger Deutsch

  • Interstices Volume II - Kyle Whitehead

  • A Man Sits Down - Ethan Berry

  • LIMEN - Kathryn Ramey

  • Hiatus - Vivian Ostrovsky

  • How I Learned to Stop Worrying - Aaron Holmes

  • TONI and BLERI - Katja Verheul





  • Total: 73min


11

Mythologies

Feb.2, 14PM - 15:15PM
University Hall 2300

  • Being Seen - Allison Cekala

  • Body All Eyes Saara Ekström

  • Let's Look at Florida - Amanda Justice

  • Hogan Sidel

  • 601 Revir Drive - Josh Weissbach

  • Irmandade - Helena Girón

  • Samuel M. Delgado

  • A Line Was Drawn - Mairead McClean





  • Total: 56min

12

Elemental Findings

Feb. 2, 15:30PM - 16:45PM
University Hall 2300

  • Monolithography - Laurids Andersen Sonne

  • Porto Landscape - Michael Lyons

  • Fossil Falls - Ekaterina Selenina & Alexey Kurbatov
  • Consolar- Susan DeLeo

  • A Fixed Answer - Britany Gunderson

  • Plants Are Like People - Charlotte Clermont

  • Transcript - Erica Sheu
  • First Summer Song - Natalie Minik

  • Who Wants to Fall in Love? - Emily M Van Loan
  • Letter Home: Easter Sunday - Brian Wilson
  • S.S.S. - Sylvie Sutton

  • Foreclosed Home Movie - Lisa Danker
  • Sometimes All of Summertime Linda Fenstermaker


  • Total: 65min


13

The Known Unknown

Feb.2, 17PM - 18:30PM
University Hall 2300

  • More Dangerous Than a Thousand Rioters

  • - Kelly Gallagher

  • Churubusco Inventory Elena Pardo

  • fu -María Rojas & Andrés Jurado

  • SoilSammy Lamb

  • The Space Shuttle Challenger - Cecilia Araneda

  • The Exile

  • - Rajee Samarasinghe

  • Ouroboros - Antonio Arango Vázquez

  • The Stone Guest - Marina Fomenko





  • Total: 65min



14

Only The Buried Left Alive

Feb.2, 19:00PM - 20:15PM
University Hall 2300

  • Story of Dreaming Water - Chapter One

  • - Brittany Gravely

  • Bathers - Douglas Urbank

  • Luminous variations in the city skies

  • - Giuseppe Spina

  • The Great Attractor - Rita Figueiredo

  • Respiration - Sasha Waters Freyer

  • Weekend

  • - Lei Lei

  • Fucked Up Point Blank - Shayna Connelly

  • The Moons of Palaver - Eric Gaucher

  • VERY LONG PLAY VINYL - Vladimir Morozov

  • Temple of Truth - Giuseppe Boccassini


  • Total: 69min


15

Evidence of Life

Feb.2, 20:30M - 22PM
University Hall 2300

  • Lulu's Journal - Jose Luis Benavides

  • Oh My Homeland - Stephanie M Barber

  • Corpse Quatrain - Miles Sprietsma
  • Intersection- Zoya Baker

  • Still life - Peter Klausz

  • Hear the Glow of Electric Lights

  • - Sarah Beth Woods
  • Ageless Museums of Rotting Animals - Autojektor

  • Untitled - Paul Razlaf
  • IN DOG YEARS I’M DEAD - Kenji Ouellet
  • Hey Little Black Girl - Lyntoria Newton

  • Goodbye Fantasy - Amber Bemak
  • Nadia Granados



  • Total: 65min

Workshop

15 Seconds of F[r]ames

Feb.2, 9AM - 12AM
University Hall 4400
Instructor: Matt McWilliams

selection committee

Wenhua Shi

Yangqiao Lu

Sarah Bliss

Janet Benn

Jason Bernagozzi

Debora Bernagozzi

Ethan Berry

Gen Carmel

Robert Harris

Contact Us

Revolutions Per Minute Festival
Art Department c/o Wenhua Shi
University Hall
100 William T. Morrissey Blvd.
Boston, MA 02125-3393
contact@revolutionsperminutefest.org
www.revolutionsperminutefest.org