preloader
-->

REVOLUTIONS PER MINUTE FESTIVAL

RPM Fest is dedicated to short-form poetic, personal, experimental, social, essay, film, video, VR, expanded cinema and audiovisual performance.

Submit

REVOLUTIONS PER MINUTE FESTIVAL

We are looking for any work that experiments with the formal possibilities under 20 minutes.

Submit

REVOLUTIONS PER MINUTE FESTIVAL

Submission for RPM2022 Opening Date: Jan.1st , 2022
Festival Date: October 15 - 17, 2021
RPM 2021 Sponsored By
Art Department of UMASS Boston
Cinema Studies of UMASS Boston

Submit

UPCOMING
PROGRAMS

event thumb
7:30PM
28
September

7:30PM
Brattle Theater, Cambridge, MA

Luther Price

Warm Broth
Green
Sodom

Photo by Gene Pittman/Walker Art Center

2021 Program
@ UMass-Boston

All events are FREE to the public

program thumb
5PM
15
October
  • Oct. 15, 5PM
    University Hall 2300
    Part 1: runtime 37 mins
    free to the public

Animation

Sandbox - Shi Zheng
Whirlwind - Adolfo Ruiz
Home, Closed - Wobbe F. Koning
Nod. Wink. Horse. - Ollie Magee
Curiosites From the Anthropocene - John Knecht
Leaking Life - Shunsaku Hayashi

More Info
program thumb
5PM
15
October
  • Oct. 15, 5PM
    University Hall 2300
    Part 2: runtime 35 mins
    free to the public

Hip Hop Archive

167st Bronx
May 1, 1983 Hip Hop street jam on 167th St.
in the Bronx, NY.
Organized by BEAR.
Filmed by Rii Kanzaki and Bob Harris (in person)
Audio Earl Howard

Introduction and Post-screening Q&A
by Pacey Foster
Founder of the Massachusetts Hip-Hop Archive

More Info
program thumb
7:30PM
15
October
  • Oct. 15, 7:30PM
    University Hall 2300
    runtime 69 mins
    free to the public

Unseen Sites

Unarchive - Cecilia Araneda
Ventana - Edgar Jorge Baralt
Porvenir - Renata Poljak
Malembe - Luis Arnias
Sound Spring Seq. #6: The School and The Home - CATALINA Jordan Alvarez
KOPACABANA.- Marcos Bonisson, Khalil Charif

more info
program thumb
1PM
16
October
  • Oct.16, 1PM
    University Hall 2300
    runtime 51 mins
    free to the public

Against Nature

Move - Douglas Urbank
600 Moons - Cindy Stillwell
One should never be cured - Vincent Guilbert
Mountains meet the Sea - Kathleen Rugh
another horizon - stephanie m barber
Field Resistance - Emily Drummer

more info
program thumb
3PM
16
October
  • Oct.16, 3PM
    University Hall 2300
    runtime 53 mins
    free to the public

My Dear...

The Goose - Ahmed Ismaiel Nour
I Was a Free Dog - Yuula Benivolski
A Flying Centre of Gravity - Janice Howard
JUST LIKE THE FILMS - Sara N. Santos
You Used to Be Happy - Roger Deutsch
Keeping Together In Time - Alison Folland

more info
program thumb
5PM
16
October
  • Oct.16, 5PM
    University Hall 2300
    runtime 58 mins
    free to the public

Personal Documents

Entre Les Images - Vito A. Rowlands
Mandatory Training - Patrick Tarrant
Expo Film (this film is my memory) - Penny McCann
Lost in Her Hair (Monday) - Pegah Pasalar
Night and Day - Yanbin Zhao
Reminiscences of 15 musicians in Beirut - Charles-André Coderre

more info
program thumb
7PM
16
October
  • Oct. 16, 7PM
    University Hall 2300
    runtime 59 mins

Janie Geiser:
Memory and Its Unthought

Ghost Algebra (2009)
Arbor (2012, 7m4s)
Fluorescent Girls (2018)
Flowers of the Sky (2016)
Absent Objects (2020)
Reverse Shadow (2019)
22 Light-years (2021)

more info
program thumb
1PM
17
October
  • Oct.17, 1PM
    University Hall 2300
    runtime 59 mins

Drifters Dream

4pm, Coffee - Dicky Bahto
To All Those - Josh Weissbach
Recollection - Premonition - Kent Tate
Liminal Poem - Susan DeLeo
First Hypnotic Suggestion - Brittany Gravely & Ken Linehan
Lightmare - Josh Drake
In and Out a Window - Richard Tuohy
Laomedeia - Youjin Moon

more info
program thumb
3PM
17
October
  • Oct.17, 3PM
    University Hall 2300
    runtime 62 mins

Contours of Infinity

A Cosmic Tapestry - Shi Yun Teo
Culture Leap (non-linear) - Roger Horn
Eidolon - Mike Rollo
A Place in the Cosmos- Gavin Hipkins
Zero Length Spring - Ross Meckfessel
Into the Wild - Markus Maicher
Figure Minus Fact - Mary Helena Clark
The Photoplay Obeys the Laws of the Mind - Gloria Chung

more info
program thumb
5PM
17
October
  • Oct.17, 5PM
    University Hall 2300
    runtime 57 mins

Barbara Hammer

Psychosynthesis (1975) 16mm *
Double Strength (1978) 16mm *
Tourist (1985) 16mm
Vital Signs (1991) 16mm
Sync Touch (1981) 16mm
Available Space (1979) 16mm to Digital

* This film was preserved by Electronic Arts Intermix and the Academy Film Archive through the National Film Preservation Foundation's Avant-Garde Masters Grant program and The Film Foundation. Funding provided by the George Lucas Family Foundation.

more info
program thumb
7PM
17
October
  • Oct.17, 7PM
    University Hall 2300
    runtime 55 mins

Lucid Bodies

notes from the kingdom of the sick - Felicity Palma
Self Portrait with Bag - Dianna Barrie
Monsieur Jean-Claude - Guillaume Vallée
Maya at 24 - Lynne Sachs
Tri and Khanh - Daphne Xu
婦人 (Fujin) - Rachel Makana'aloha O Kauikeolani Nakawatase
Two Sons and a River of Blood - Amber Bemak & Angelo Madsen Minax

more info

Recent Event

RPM @ Non-Event TV: 24 Hour Non-Event Fundraiser featuring performances, interviews, studio visits, record collection tours, short films, random weird stuff, plus videos & recordings from the Non-Event archives... many never before seen!

Starting July 9 at 8pm Streaming on Non-Event's Twitch channel TURN ON, TUNE IN, DONATE
Artists include... Susan Alcorn/Jeb Bishop/Damon Smith trio, Arkm Foam, Linda Gale Aubry & Michael Bullock, Bastian Void, Bats from Pogo, David Behrman with String Noise, Olivia Block, Victoria Cheah, Jesse Kenas Collins, Alvin Curran, Jacques Demierre & Vincent Barras, Denim Mystics, Tashi Dorji/Mette Rasmussen duo, Arnold Dreyblatt, Tim Feeney, F/I/P, Floating Shapes, FRKSE, Forbes Graham, Sam Grass Man, G*Park, Andy Graydon, Danny Gromfin, Heathen Shame, Sarah Hennies, id m theft able, Instar, France Jobin, Brittany Karlson, Greg Kelley/Seijiro Murayama/Vic Rawlings trio, Felix Kubin, Okkyung Lee, George Luke, Lasse Marhaug, Luke Martin, Kevin Micka/Chris Strunk duo, Bill T Miller, Brendan Murray, The Mystery, Rob Noyes, Andrea Pensado, Pita, Joe Potts, Vic Rawlings, Tom Recchion, Michael Rosenstein, Claire Rousay, Victoria Shen, Chris Strunk, Jan St Werner, Mary Staubitz/Vic Rawlings Duo, Asha Tamirisa, Gilmore Tamny (and Faraday), Kate Village, Byron Westbrook, Keith Fullerton Whitman, C. Spencer Yeh, Neil Cloaca Young with a scene report from Western MA)… more (maybe) TBA!!
With films by... Ben Balcom, Stephanie Barber, Jason Bernagozzi, Jeremy L Bessoff, Wang Bo & Pan Lv, Xu Chen, Charlotte Clermont, Roger Deutsch, Monica Duncan and Senem Pirler, Shane Eason, Scott Fitzpatrick, Adrian Garcia Gomez, Laura Heit, Thomas Kyhn Rovsing Hjørnet, Maxime Hot, Atoosa Pour Hosseini, Alex Ingersoll, Dusica Ivetic, Anna Kipervaser, Jeffrey Langille, Ryan Lewis, Jean-Jacques Martinod, Penny McCann, Stefano Miraglia, Vivian Ostrovsky, Ugo Petronin, Toh Hun Ping, Diego Porral, Jen Proctor, Kristin Reeves, Mike Rollo, Margaret Rorison, Lynne Sachs, Talena Sanders, Kelly Sears, Guli Silberstein, Agustín Telo, Ei Toshinari, Josh Weissbach, and Müge Yildiz. (Film programming curated by Wenhua Shi)