preloader





Screening

Post Screening Q&A



Chat

You can participate in the post screening Q&A by typing your comments and questions in the chatbox.




SOLO ARTIST
PROGRAMS

program thumb
7:30PM
16
October
  • Saturday, Oct. 16, 7:30PM
    online
    runtime 59 mins

Janie Geiser:
Memory and Its Unthought

Ghost Algebra (2009)
Arbor (2012)
Fluorescent Girls (2018)
Flowers of the Sky (2016)
Absent Objects (2020)
Valeria Street (2018)
Cathode Garden (2015)

more info
program thumb
7:30PM
19
October
  • Tuesday, Oct.19, 7:30PM
    Brattle Theater
    runtime 57 mins

Barbara Hammer

Psychosynthesis (1975) 16mm *
Double Strength (1978) 16mm *
Tourist (1985) 16mm
Vital Signs (1991) 16mm
Sync Touch (1981) 16mm
Available Space (1979) 16mm to Digital

Curated by Sarah Keller

Sarah Keller is Associate Professor of Art and Cinema Studies at the University of Massachusetts Boston. Her research focuses on experimental forms and feminist issues in cinema. She co-edited the collection Jean Epstein: Critical Essays and New Translations, and in her book Maya Deren: Incomplete Control she examines the role of unfinished work, focusing on Deren's oeuvre. Most recently, she published her book Anxious Cinephilia (2020), which centers on the intertwined role of love and anxiety in encounters with cinema, and she has just completed a book, titled Barbara Hammer: Pushing Out of the Frame, on the career of experimental filmmaker and artist Barbara Hammer (Wayne State University Press 2021).

* This film was preserved by Electronic Arts Intermix and the Academy Film Archive through the National Film Preservation Foundation's Avant-Garde Masters Grant program and The Film Foundation. Funding provided by the George Lucas Family Foundation.
more info

Tickets @ Brattle Theater

2021 Program

program thumb
7:30PM
15
October
  • Friday, Oct. 15, 7:30PM
    online
    runtime 69 mins

P01: Unseen Sites

House Pieces - Christine Lucy Latimer
Unarchive - Cecilia Araneda
Ventana - Edgar Jorge Baralt
Porvenir - Renata Poljak
Malembe - Luis Arnias
Sound Spring Seq. #6: The School and The Home - CATALINA Jordan Alvarez
KOPACABANA.- Marcos Bonisson, Khalil Charif
Sandbox - Shi Zheng

Post-screening Q&A
with Filmmakers & Yangqiao Lu

more info
program thumb
7:30PM
16
October
  • Saturday, Oct. 16, 7:30PM
    online
    runtime 59 mins

P02: Janie Geiser:
Memory and Its Unthought

Ghost Algebra (2009)
Arbor (2012)
Fluorescent Girls (2018)
Flowers of the Sky (2016)
Absent Objects (2020)
Valeria Street (2018)
Cathode Garden (2015)

Post-screening Q&A
with Janie Geiser & Yangqiao Lu

more info
program thumb
7:30PM
17
October
  • Sunday, Oct.17, 7:30PM
    online
    runtime 51 mins

P03: Against Nature

Curiosities From the Anthropocene - John Knecht
Move - Douglas Urbank
600 Moons - Cindy Stillwell
One should never be cured - Vincent Guilbert
Mountains meet the Sea - Kathleen Rugh
another horizon - stephanie m barber
Field Resistance - Emily Drummer

Post-screening Q&A
with Filmmakers & Benny Shaffer

more info
program thumb
7:3PM
18
October
  • Monday, Oct.18, 7:30PM
    online
    runtime 53 mins

P04: My Dear...

Nod. Wink. Horse. - Ollie Magee
The Goose - Ahmed Ismaiel Nour
I Was a Free Dog - Yuula Benivolski
A Flying Centre of Gravity - Janice Howard
JUST LIKE THE FILMS - Sara N. Santos
You Used to Be Happy - Roger Deutsch
Keeping Together In Time - Alison Folland

Post-screening Q&A
with Filmmakers & Benny Shaffer

more info
program thumb
7:30PM
19
October
  • Tuesday, Oct.19, 7:30PM
    Brattle Theater
    runtime 57 mins

P05: Barbara Hammer

Psychosynthesis (1975) 16mm *
Double Strength (1978) 16mm *
Tourist (1985) 16mm
Vital Signs (1991) 16mm
Sync Touch (1981) 16mm
Available Space (1979) 16mm to Digital

Curated by Sarah Keller

Sarah Keller is Associate Professor of Art and Cinema Studies at the University of Massachusetts Boston. Her research focuses on experimental forms and feminist issues in cinema. She co-edited the collection Jean Epstein: Critical Essays and New Translations, and in her book Maya Deren: Incomplete Control she examines the role of unfinished work, focusing on Deren's oeuvre. Most recently, she published her book Anxious Cinephilia (2020), which centers on the intertwined role of love and anxiety in encounters with cinema, and she has just completed a book, titled Barbara Hammer: Pushing Out of the Frame, on the career of experimental filmmaker and artist Barbara Hammer (Wayne State University Press 2021).

* This film was preserved by Electronic Arts Intermix and the Academy Film Archive through the National Film Preservation Foundation's Avant-Garde Masters Grant program and The Film Foundation. Funding provided by the George Lucas Family Foundation.

more info

Brattle Theater

program thumb
7PM
20
October
  • Wednesday, Oct.20, 7:30PM
    online
    runtime 55 mins

P06: Lucid Bodies

notes from the kingdom of the sick - Felicity Palma
Self Portrait with Bag - Dianna Barrie
Monsieur Jean-Claude - Guillaume Vallée
Maya at 24 - Lynne Sachs
I look into your eyes as I heal what I’ve been wounded - Laurene Praget
Tri and Khanh - Daphne Xu
婦人 (Fujin) - Rachel Makana'aloha O Kauikeolani Nakawatase
Two Sons and a River of Blood - Amber Bemak & Angelo Madsen Minax

Post-screening Q&A
with Filmmakers & Sarah Bliss

more info
program thumb
7:30PM
21
October
  • Thursday, Oct.21, 7:30PM
    online
    runtime 58 mins

P07: Personal Documents

Whirlwind - Adolfo Ruiz
Entre Les Images - Vito A. Rowlands
Expo Film (this film is my memory) - Penny McCann
Lost in Her Hair (Monday) - Pegah Pasalar
Night and Day - Yanbin Zhao
Reminiscences of 15 musicians in Beirut - Charles-André Coderre

Post-screening Q&A
with Filmmakers & Abby Sun

more info
program thumb
7:30PM
22
October
  • Friday, Oct.22, 7:30PM
    online
    runtime 61 mins

P08: Drifters Dream

Home, Closed - Wobbe F. Koning
4pm, Coffee - Dicky Bahto
To All Those - Josh Weissbach
Recollection - Premonition - Kent Tate
Liminal Poem - Susan DeLeo
First Hypnotic Suggestion - Brittany Gravely & Ken Linehan
Lightmare - Josh Drake
In and Out a Window - Richard Tuohy
Laomedeia - Youjin Moon

Post-screening Q&A
with Filmmakers & John Knecht

more info
program thumb
7:30PM
23
October
  • Saturday, Oct.23, 7:30PM
    online
    runtime 62 mins

P09: Contours of Infinity

Press Pound to Connect - Alexander Fingrutd
A Cosmic Tapestry - Shi Yun Teo
Culture Leap (non-linear) - Roger Horn
Eidolon - Mike Rollo
A Place in the Cosmos- Gavin Hipkins
Zero Length Spring - Ross Meckfessel
Landing - Chantal Partamian
Figure Minus Fact - Mary Helena Clark
The Photoplay Obeys the Laws of the Mind - Gloria Chung

Post-screening Q&A
with Filmmakers & Homa Sarabi

more info
program thumb
7:30PM
24
October
  • Sunday, Oct. 24, 7:30PM
    online
    runtime 35 mins

P10: Hip Hop Archive

167th St. Bronx
May 1, 1983 Hip Hop street jam on 167th St.
in the Bronx, NY.
Organized by BEAR.
Filmed by Rii Kanzaki and Bob Harris
Audio Earl Howard

Introduction
by Pacey Foster
Founder of the Massachusetts Hip-Hop Archive

Post-screening Q&A
with Bob Harris and Pacey Foster
For more info: Please visit
the Massachusetts Hip-Hop Archive

More Info

Recent Event

event thumb
7:30PM
28
September

7:30PM
Brattle Theater, Cambridge, MA

Luther Price

Warm Broth
Green
Sodom

Photo by Gene Pittman/Walker Art Center

event thumb
8PM
09
July


RPM @ Non-Event TV: 24 Hour Non-Event Fundraiser featuring performances, interviews, studio visits, record collection tours, short films, random weird stuff, plus videos & recordings from the Non-Event archives... many never before seen!
Streaming on Non-Event's Twitch channel

Artists include... Susan Alcorn/Jeb Bishop/Damon Smith trio, Arkm Foam, Linda Gale Aubry & Michael Bullock, Bastian Void, Bats from Pogo, David Behrman with String Noise, Olivia Block, Victoria Cheah, Jesse Kenas Collins, Alvin Curran, Jacques Demierre & Vincent Barras, Denim Mystics, Tashi Dorji/Mette Rasmussen duo, Arnold Dreyblatt, Tim Feeney, F/I/P, Floating Shapes, FRKSE, Forbes Graham, Sam Grass Man, G*Park, Andy Graydon, Danny Gromfin, Heathen Shame, Sarah Hennies, id m theft able, Instar, France Jobin, Brittany Karlson, Greg Kelley/Seijiro Murayama/Vic Rawlings trio, Felix Kubin, Okkyung Lee, George Luke, Lasse Marhaug, Luke Martin, Kevin Micka/Chris Strunk duo, Bill T Miller, Brendan Murray, The Mystery, Rob Noyes, Andrea Pensado, Pita, Joe Potts, Vic Rawlings, Tom Recchion, Michael Rosenstein, Claire Rousay, Victoria Shen, Chris Strunk, Jan St Werner, Mary Staubitz/Vic Rawlings Duo, Asha Tamirisa, Gilmore Tamny (and Faraday), Kate Village, Byron Westbrook, Keith Fullerton Whitman, C. Spencer Yeh, Neil Cloaca Young with a scene report from Western MA)… more.
With films by... Ben Balcom, Stephanie Barber, Jason Bernagozzi, Jeremy L Bessoff, Wang Bo & Pan Lv, Xu Chen, Charlotte Clermont, Roger Deutsch, Monica Duncan and Senem Pirler, Shane Eason, Scott Fitzpatrick, Adrian Garcia Gomez, Laura Heit, Thomas Kyhn Rovsing Hjørnet, Maxime Hot, Atoosa Pour Hosseini, Alex Ingersoll, Dusica Ivetic, Anna Kipervaser, Jeffrey Langille, Ryan Lewis, Jean-Jacques Martinod, Penny McCann, Stefano Miraglia, Vivian Ostrovsky, Ugo Petronin, Toh Hun Ping, Diego Porral, Jen Proctor, Kristin Reeves, Mike Rollo, Margaret Rorison, Lynne Sachs, Talena Sanders, Kelly Sears, Guli Silberstein, Agustín Telo, Ei Toshinari, Josh Weissbach, and Müge Yildiz. (Film programming curated by Wenhua Shi)